Windsor and Eton Bowling Club

Club Calendar 2019

 

Regular Events

Mondays 2pm : Ladies Roll-up (W/G)    ~    Mondays 6pm Coaching for all (W/G)

Wednesdays 5:45pm latest, for 6pm : Club Night (All Play - W/G)

 

Dress Code (above and below):

 C/G = Club & Grey  ~  C/W = Club & White  ~  W/G = White & Grey  ~  W/W = All White

 

Date

Fixture/Event

Venue

Time

Rinks

Dress

Code

Result

W&E - Opp

Men Mixed Ladies

March 2019

Fri 15

Social - Race Night

April 2019

Sat 13

Spring Clean & Green Open

             

Sat 13

Social - Easter Fun and Laughter

Sun 14

Club Game

H

14:30   6R   W/W  

Sat 20

Old Basing

A

14:30   6T   C/W 111-105

Sun 21

Wokingham

H

14:30   5R   C/W 125-104

Thur 25

Iver Heath

H

14:00

 

 

2T

C/W

21-36

Sat 27

Hurst

H

14:30

 

5T

 

C/W

92-68

Sun 28

Tongham

A

14:30

 

6T

 

C/W

118-90

May 2019

Weds 1

RCBBA v Sussex

H

14:00

RCBBA won  

134-98

Thur 2

Bracknell

A

14:30     3T C/W 34-67

Sat 4

Club Game

H

14:30   6R   W/W  

Sun 5

Free date

 

           

Mon 6

Fun Afternoon

H

14:00       W/W  

Tues 7

Royal Household v W&E KL

A

18:00 4R     C/G [77-83] 2-12

Tues 7

Wokingham

A

14:00     3T C/W 19-42

NOTE: Royal Windsor Horse Show ~ 8th to 12th May

Thur 9

W&E B v Wraysbury

H

11:00 3T     C/G [62-52] 8-2

Fri 10

W&E C v Maidenhead Thicket B

H

13:45 3T     C/G [61-43] 10-0

Fri 10

Royal Household v W&E A

A

13:45 3T     C/G [57-42] 9-1

Sat 11

Cambridge Park

A

14:30   4/5R   C/W 74-81

Sun 12

Staines

A

14:30   6R   C/W 82-112

Tues 14

W&E v Wokingham A KL

H

18:00 4R     C/G [70-86] 2-12

Thur 16

Twyford

H

14:00     3T C/W 22-44

Thur 16

Sunningdale B v W&E C

A

13:45 3T     C/G [45-49] 2-8

Fri 17

Wraysbury v W&E A

A

13:45 3T     C/G [35-56] 0-10

Fri 17

W&E B v Royal Household

H

13:45 3T     C/G [40-51] 3-7

Sat 18

OPEN DAY

 

10:00   C/G  

Sun 19

Twyford CANCELLED

H

14:30   6T   C/W Cancelled

Mon 20

Windsor Great Park v W&E C

A

13:45 3T     C/G [43-62] 2-8

Tues 21

Reading A v W&E KL

A

18:00 4R     C/G [58-116] 2-12

Tues 21

Woodley CANCELLED

A

14:00     3T C/W Cancelled

Fri 24

W&E A v W&E B

H

11:00 3T     C/G

A-B [56-38] 8-2

Fri 24

Social - Queen Victoria Banquet

Sat 25

Maidenhead Town

H

14:30   5R   C/W 92-83

Sun 26

Manorhouse BC

H

14:30   6R   C/W 159-80

Mon 27

Club Game

H

14:30   6R   W/W  

Tues 28

W&E v Bracknell KL

H

18:00 4R     C/G [62-90] 2-12

Tues 28

Sunningdale

A

14:00     3T C/W 17-42

Thur 30

W&E C v Desborough B

H

13:45 3T     C/G [31-72] 0-10

Fri 31

Maidenhead Town A v W&E B

A

13:45 3T     C/G [31-84] 0-10

Fri 31

W&E A v Desborough A

H

13:45 3T     C/G [51-61] 3-7

June 2019

Sat 1

Ladygate

H

14:30   6R   C/W 120-114

Sun 2

Keynsham B.C

H

14:30   6R   C/W 120-111

Tues 4

W&E v Suttons A KL

H

18:15 4R     C/G [53-104] 0-14

Tues 4

Desborough R.S.

A

14:00     3T C/W Lost

Weds 5

Maidenhead Town B v W&E C

A

13:45 3T     C/G [32-64] 0-10

Fri 7

W&E B v Maidenhead Thicket A

H

10:00 3T     C/G [53-44] 6-4

Fri 7

Sunningdale A v W&E A

A

13:45 3T     C/G [59-34] 8-2

Sat 8

Maiden Erlegh

A

14:30   6T   C/W 142-68

Sun 9

Fairoak BC (Cardiff)

H

14:30   6R   C/W 152-95

Tues 11

Maidenhead Thicket R.S.

A

14:00     3T C/W 31-65

Tues 11

Maidenhead Thicket v W&E KL

A

18:15 4R     C/G [82-68] 11-3

Thur 13

Sunningdale A v W&E B

Rain delayed

A

13:45 3T     C/G

[67-52] 8-2

played 9 July

Thur 13

Staines

H

14:00     3T C/W Lost

Fri 14

Maidenhead Town C v W&E C

A

13:45 3T     C/G [32-71] 2-8

Fri 14

W&E A v Maidenhead Thicket A

H

13:45 3T     C/G [49-535] 2-8

Sat 15

Suttons

H

14:30   5R   C/W 97-68

Sun 16

Windsor Great Park (NOTE TIME)

A

15:00   6R   C/W 107-79

Tues 18

Maidenhead Town v W&E KL

Rain delayed

A

18:15 4R     C/G

[63-81] 4-10

played 9 July

Tues 18

Maidenhead Town R.S.

H

14:00     3T C/W

[21-29] 2-8

(10 ends played)

Thur 20

W&E B v Desborough A

H

11:00 3T     C/G [39-58] 2-8

Fri 21

W&E C v Desborough C

H

13:45 3T     C/G [48-50] 2-8

Fri 21

Maidenhead Town A v W&E A

A

13:45 3T     C/G [43-60] 0-10

Fri 21

Social - 1960s

Sat 22

Merthyr West End BC CANCELLED

H

14:30   6R   C/W Cancelled

Sun 23

Camberley CANCELLED

H

14:30   5R   C/W Cancelled

Tues 25

W&E v Royal Household KL

H

18:15 4R     C/G [72-90] 2-12

Tues 25

Island Bohemia

H

14:00     3T C/W Lost

Weds 26

Gerrards Cross

A

14:30     3T C/W Lost

Thur 27

Wraysbury v W&E B

A

11:00 3T     C/G [35-68] 2-8

Fri 28

Maidenhead Thicket B v W&E C

A

13:45 3T     C/G [5225-55] 2-8

Fri 28

W&E A v Royal Household

H

13:45 3T     C/G [51-50] 6-4

Sat 29

Chalfont St Giles

A

14:30   6T   C/W 95-97

Sun 30

Wellingborough

H

14:30   6R   C/W 104-92

July 2019

Tues 2

Wokingham A v W&E KL

A

18:15 4R     C/G [69-81] 3-11

Tues 2

Royal Household R.S.

H

14:00     3T C/W Lost

Thur 4

W&E A v Wraysbury

H

13:45 3T     C/G [44-71] 2-8

Fri 5

Royal Household v W&E B

A

13:45 3T     C/G [40-63] 2-8

Fri 5

W&E C v Sunningdale B

H

13:45 3T     C/G [37-73] 0-10

Sat 6

Royal Wootton Bassett

A

14:30   6R   C/W 114-123

Sun 7

Sunningdale CANCELLED

H

14:30   6T   C/W Cancelled

Tues 9

Maidenhead Town R.S.

A

14:00     3T C/W [43-64] 2-8

Tues 9

W&E v Reading A KL

H

18:15 4R     C/G [4-10] 55-89

Thur 11

Cippenham

A

14:00     3T C/W 27-67

Thur 11

W&E C v Windsor Great Park

H

13:45 3T     C/G [49-54] 2-8

Fri 12

W&E B v W&E A

H

11:00 3T     C/G B-A [57-59] 2-8

Sat 13

Iver Heath

A

14:30   6R   C/W 98-97

Sun 14

The All Wights

H

13:30   7R   C/W 134-140

Tues 16

Bracknell v W&E KL

A

18:15 4R     C/G [75-79] 4-10

Weds 17

Desborough B v W&E C

A

13:45 3T     C/G [49-57] 2-8

Thur 18

Windsor Gt Park R.S.

H

14:00     3T C/W [51-51] 6-4

Fri 19

W&E B v Maidenhead Town A

H

11:00 3T     C/G

[22-52] 0-10

played 29 July

Fri 19

Desborough A v W&E A

A

13:45 3T     C/G [43-56] 0-10

played 5 Aug

Fri 19

Social - Music Quiz

Sat 20

Bracknell

H

14:30   6T   C/W 99-98

Sun 21

Lewes

H

14:30   6R   C/W 151-81

Tues 23

Royal Household R.S.

A

14:30     3T C/W Lost

Tues 23

Suttons A v W&E KL

A

18:15 4R     C/G [44-113] 0-14

Thur 25

Maidenhead Thicket A v W&E B

A

11:00 3T     C/G

[33-55] 0-10

played 7 Aug

Thur 25

Bishop Duppas CANCELLED

H

14:30     3T C/W Cancelled

Fri 26

W&E C v Maidenhead Town B

H

11:00 3T     C/G [31-96] 0-10

Fri 26

W&E A v Sunningdale A

H

13:45 3T     C/G [50-31] 10-0

Sat 27

"Hospital Cup" EVENT CANCELLED ~ Green now free for roll-ups ~ No Club Game

Sun 28

Kettering Athletic BC

H

14:30   6R   C/W 133-108

Tues 30

Desborough R.S.

H

14:00     3T C/W awaiting

Tues 30

W&E v Maidenhead Thicket KL

H

18:15 4R     C/G [90-51] 12-2

August 2019

Thur 1

Maidenhead Thicket A v W&E A

A

13:45 3T     C/G [41-54] 2-8

Thur 1

Maidenhead Thicket R.S.

H

14:00     3T C/W [54-49] 8-2

Fri 2

W&E C v Maidenhead Town C

H

11:00 3T     C/G [38-64] 0-10

Fri 2

W&E B v Sunningdale A

H

13:45 3T     C/G [41-62] 2-8

Sat 3

High Wycombe

H

14:30   6R   C/W 117-87

Sun 4

Tony in Final of Mens County Singles

10:00         Won 21-20

Sun 4

West End Woking CANCELLED

A

14:30   6R   C/W Cancelled

Mon 5

Desborough C v W&E C

A

13:45 3T     C/G [38-55] 0-10

Tues 6

Iver Heath

A

14:00     3T C/W awaiting

Tues 6

W&E v Maidenhead Town A

H

18:00 4R     C/G [73-66] 10-4

Fri 9

Desborough A v W&E B

A

13:45 3T     C/G [50-56] 2-8

Fri 9

W&E A v Maidenhead Town A

H

13:45 3T     C/G [36-68] 1-9

Fri 9

Social - Cocktail Night - Dance to the magical sound of the clarinet and saxophone.

Sat 10

Sunningdale

A

14:30   5/6T   C/W 90-95

Sun 11

No Game

 

           

Mon 12th to Fri 16th ~ Club Tour to Brighton

Mon 12

Worthing Pavillion BC

A

14:00   6R   C/W 102-127

Tues 13

Hangleton BC

A

14:00   6R   C/W 120-98

Weds 14

Southwick Park BC

A

14:00   6R   C/W 88-130

Thur 15

Hollingbury Park BC

A

14:00   6R   C/W 100-96

Fri 16

Arundel BC

A

11:30   6R   C/W 105-102

Sat 17

Club Game

H

14:30       W/W  

Sun 18

Stoke Poges

A

14:30   4T   C/W 69-95

Tues 20

Windsor Great Park R.S.

A

14:30     3T C/W awaiting

Sat 24

Tony at Leamington - Mens Senior Singles

09:30          

Sat 24

Desborough (NOTE TIME)

A

14:00   6R   C/W  

Sun 25

Richings Park

H

14:30   6T   C/W  

Mon 26 (BH)

Hathaway Memorial >RULES<

H

09:30       C/W  

Mon 26 (BH)

Social - Hathaway Day BBQ

Thur 29

Wokingham

H

14:00     3T C/W  

Weds 28

Tony at Leamington - Mens Singles

14:00          

Fri 30

Bath Match CANCELLED

H

          Cancelled

Sat 31

Carlsberg B.C.

H

14:30   6R   C/W  

September 2019

Sun 1

Gerrards Cross

H

14:30   6T   C/W  

Tues 3

Bracknell

H

14:00     3T C/W  

Thur 5

Slough

H

14:30 4T     C/G  

Thur 5

Tony's Champion of Champions Final, Bracknell

17:00          

Sat 7

CLUB FINALS

H

 

 

 

 

C/W

 

Sat 7

Social - Finals Day BBQ

Sun 8

Club Game

H

14:30

 

tbc

 

W/W

 

Thur 12

Slough

A

14:30

4T

 

 

C/G

 

Sat 14

Walton on Thames

H

14:30

 

6T

 

C/W

 

Sun 15

CAPTAIN v PRESIDENT

H

14:30

 

6R

 

W/W

 

Sat 21

Marlow (NOTE TIME)

A

14:00

 

6T

 

C/W

 

November 2019

Fri 1

Social - Halloween - Murder?

December 2019

Sun 8

Social - Christmas Lunch

> Return to top <