Windsor & Eton Bowling Club
                                         2016 Finals Results 

From a page created by Rob Gordon


                                                                    The finals of the club competitions were played on 
                                                      Friday, 9th and Saturday, 10th September 2016 

                                            

                                          MEN 
           
                                         
Men's Championship Singles          
                                          Richard Heathman  
21-12    Martin Allum                                                                                                      

                                          Men's Handicap Singles Championship        
                                         
Tom Baldwin    13-5    Tony Scott    
                                         
(Match conceded after 9 ends due to illness)                                                                                                                  

                                          Men's Two Wood Championship       
                                          Richard Heathman  
18 - 7   Martin Allum                                                                                                               

                                          Men's Pairs Championship 
                                          Richard Heathman / Ralph Cooke    19-16    Martyn Hayward / Tony Scott                                                        

                                          Men's Handicap Drawn Pairs 
                                         
John Giles / Tony Scott    22 - 19   Richard Scott / Tom Baldwin                                                

                                          Captain's Bowler of the Year
                                         
Ralph Cooke

                                                                                  _______________________________________________



  
                                       LADIES

                                          Ladies Championship Singles           
                                         
Margaret Hallett  22 - 20  Pauline Hayward                                                                                                

                                    Ladies  Handicap Singles Championship 
                                          Pauline Hayward 
22 - 4  Chris Clark                                                                                                                    

                                          Ladies Two Wood Championship  
                                         
Margaret Hallett   15-11   Pam Andrew                                                                                                      

                                          Ladies Pairs
                                          Jill Barker / Angie Webb
  21-2   Brenda Everard / Pam Andrew                                    

                                          Captain's Bowler of the Year
                                         
Chris Clark 

                                                                                _______________________________________________

                                          MIXED

                                 G.Foreman/E.Newton Memorial Trophy (Mixed Two Wood)            
                                          Yvonne Hurley / Kel Crump    19 - 13  Joyce Heathman / Richard Heathman            

                                                                      
                                         
Mixed Consolation Cup                    
                                         
Colin Berwick    21 - 16   Martin Allum                                                                                                                               

                                          David Phare Memorial Trophy                         
                                          Tony Scott
  2-0   Barrie Taylor 

                                         
Australian Drawn Pairs  
                                         
Peter How / Martyn Hayward   19 - 17   Barbara Street / Angie Webb         

                                          Mixed Handicap Triples 
                                          
Yvonne Hurley / Ian Hunter / Kel Crump   21 - 18  Ann Baldwin / Rob Gordon / Tom Baldwin               

                                          Peter Allies Trophy, Club Night  Triples 
                                         
Carole Williams / Bryan Pritchard / Barrie Taylor  26 - 11 Dennis Borrowdale / Pam Andrew / Martin Allum

                                                                                _______________________________________________

                                                                  The Hathaway Cup Competition was played on Monday, 29th August 2016.

                                          Hathaway Cup       
                                         
Ann Baldwin / Bryan Pritchard / Martyn Hayward  11 -8   Martin Allum / Maureen Charters / Tony Scott 
  

                                                                              
                                                                              _______________________________________________

                                         Peter McLean Award
                                        
All members of  the club in recognition of the effort to present the club in the best image in support
                                         of Richard's Heathman's County Presidency.